Theorie-Palaver
Tuesday, 2 p.m. in Lorentz room (Staudingerweg 7, 5th floor)

Coordinators:

Mathias Becker

Sebastian Schenk

Yong Xu

Contacts:

bmathias@uni-mainz.de

sebastian.schenk@uni-mainz.de

yonxu@uni-mainz.de

Date & Title
Nov. 10, 2020 at 2:30 p.m. via Zoom
Javier Fuentes-Martin (JGU Mainz): Third-family quark-lepton unification with a composite Higgs
July 7, 2020 at 2:30 p.m. via Zoom
Yann Gouttenoire (DESY): Beyond the Standard Model with Cosmic Strings
June 30, 2020 at 2:30 p.m. via Zoom
Matheus Hostert (University of Minnesota): Annihilating kaons into a dark sector at the KOTO experiment
June 16, 2020 at 2:30 p.m. via Zoom
Gustavo Marques Tavares (Johns Hopkins U.): Magnetic gliding in the early universe
June 9, 2020 at 3 p.m. via Zoom
Elina Fuchs (Chicago U. & Fermilab): Baryogenesis, Higgs rates and EDMs with complex Yukawas
May 19, 2020 at 2:30 p.m. via Zoom
Alexander Ochirov (ETH Zurich): Classical scattering of spinning black holes from quantum amplitudes
May 5, 2020 at 2:30 p.m. via Zoom
Filippo Sala (CNRS Paris Jussieu): Sub-GeV Dark Matter at large neutrino experiments
April 21, 2020 at 2:30 p.m. via Zoom
Michele Redi (Florence U. and INFN): Gravitational Waves from supercool axions
Feb. 4, 2020 at 2:30 p.m. in MITP seminar room
Avirup Ghosh (Harish Chandra Research Institute): Phenomenology of feebly coupled dark sectors
Jan. 28, 2020 at 2:30 p.m. in MITP Seminar Room
Fabian Lange (RWTH Aachen): The Perturbative Gradient Flow and its Applications
Dec. 17, 2019 at 2:30 p.m. in MITP seminar room
Fazlollah Hajkarim (Frankfurt University): Probing Pre-BBN Cosmology with Primordial Gravitational Waves
Dec. 10, 2019 at 2:30 p.m. in MITP seminar room
Guoxing Wang (Peking University): Top quark pair production at hadron colliders
Dec. 3, 2019 at 2:30 p.m. in MITP seminar room
Matthias Heller (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität): Mixed EW-QCD two-loop corrections to Drell-Yan production
Nov. 19, 2019 at 2:30 p.m. in MITP seminar room
Leonardo Vernazza (Nikhef): Resummation of threshold logarithms at next-to-leading power for electroweak annihilation processes
Nov. 5, 2019 at 2:30 p.m. in MITP seminar room
Enrico Morgante (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität): Relaxion mechanism: a cosmological solution to the hierarchy problem
Oct. 29, 2019 at 2:30 p.m. in MITP seminar room
Alexey Vladimirov (Regensburg University): Evolution of transverse momentum dependent distributions
Oct. 22, 2019 at 2:30 p.m. in MITP seminar room
Andreas Helset (Bohr Institute): Heavy Black Hole Effective Theory
Oct. 15, 2019 at 2:30 p.m. in Socialroom
Fatemeh Elahi (IPM, Tehran): Cold Gas Clouds as Dark Matter Detectors
July 9, 2019 at 2:30 p.m. in THEP Sozialraum
Michael Benzke (Hamburg University): Subleading power corrections in the decay B to X_s l^+l^-
June 25, 2019 at 2:30 p.m. in MITP Seminar Room
Johann Usovitsch (University of Dublin): Kira: a Feynman integral reduction program and future plans
June 18, 2019 at 2:30 p.m. in Social Room (05-427), Staudingerweg 7
Peter Lowdon (cole Polytechnique): The generalised spectral structure of QCD
June 11, 2019 at 2:30 p.m. in MITP seminar room
Vedran Brdar (MPI Heidelberg): Low Scale Neutrino Mass Generation and Phenomenological Implications
May 21, 2019 at noon in Social Room (05-427), Staudingerweg 7
Aleksandrs Aleksejevs (Memorial University of Newfoundland): Dispersive Techniques for Two-Loop Calculations
May 14, 2019 at 2:30 p.m. in THEP Sozialraum
Georgios Papathanasiou (DESY): The Steinman Cluster Bootstrap for N=4 Super Yang-Mills Amplitudes
May 7, 2019 at 2:30 p.m. in THEP Sozialraum
Claudius Krause (Fermilab): Higgs Effective Field Theories and their Renormalization