June 13, 2024
Dr. Narendra Kumar (BionTech): Industry Talk on BionTech
|
May 16, 2024
Sonya Hansen (Flatiron Institute): TBA
|
April 18, 2024
Felix Höfling (Freie Universität Berlin): Emergent phenomena in flowing matter
|
Feb. 1, 2024
in Minkowski Room, 05-119, Staudingerweg 7
Günter Auernhammer (Leibniz Institute for Polymer Research, Dresden): GRK 2516 Soft Matter Seminar
|
Jan. 26, 2024
at 10:15 a.m.
in Lorentz Room, 05-127, Staudingerweg 7
Scott Milner (Penn State University): Using simulations to predict miscibility
|
Jan. 18, 2024
in Minkowski Room, 05-119, Staudingerweg 7
Sofia Kantorovich (Computational Physics, University of Vienna): GRK 2516 Soft Matter Seminar
|
Dec. 14, 2023
in Lorentz Room, 05-127, Staudingerweg 7
Florian Mast (JGU, Chemistry): GRK 2516 Soft Matter Seminar – Improving electrochemical reductions: finding the right supporting electrolyte through principal component analysis
|
Dec. 7, 2023
in Minkowski Room, 05-119, Staudingerweg 7
and via
livestream
Achim Klenke (JGU, Chemistry): Mean Number of Visible Confetti
|
Nov. 30, 2023
in Minkowski Room, 05-119, Staudingerweg 7
Marjolein Dijkstra (Computational Condensed Matter, Utrecht University): GRK 2516 Soft Matter Seminar
|
Nov. 16, 2023
in Minkowski Room, 05-119, Staudingerweg 7
Marcus Müller (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Uni Göttingen): GRK 2516 Soft Matter Seminar
|
Nov. 9, 2023
in Minkowski Room, 05-119, Staudingerweg 7
and via
livestream
Hendrik Jung (FU Berlin): AI for Molecular Mechanism Discovery (aimmd)
|
Nov. 2, 2023
in Online
Vishal Maingi (Bioengineering, Caltech): GRK 2516 Soft Matter Seminar
|
Oct. 26, 2023
in Minkowski Room, 05-119, Staudingerweg 7
and via
livestream
Bernd Jung & Gerhard Jung (Independent Scholar, Eltville, Germany & Laboratoire Charles Coulomb (L2C), Université de Montpellier, CNRS, 34095 Montpellier, France): Dynamic coarse-graining of non-linear systems
|
Sept. 14, 2023
in Minkowski Room, 05-119, Staudingerweg 7
Mike Howard (Chemical Engineering, Auburn University, USA): GRK 2516 Soft Matter Seminar
|
Sept. 7, 2023
at 1:30 p.m.
in Online
and via
livestream
Yuichi Masubuchi (Department of Materials Physics, Nagoya University, Japan): Effect of node functionality on the fracture of polymer networks
|
July 20, 2023
in Online
and via
livestream
Jerelle Joseph (Princeton University): Accurate models for interrogating and engineering biomolecular condensates
|
July 13, 2023
at 6 p.m.
in hybrid meeting, Minkowski Room, 05-119, Staudingerweg 7
and via
livestream
Martin Vögele (Schrödinger): Physicist in Molecular Modeling
|
July 7, 2023
in Minkowski Room, 05-119, Staudingerweg 9
Erik Kalz and Abhinav Sharma (Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden & TU Dresden): The Physics of Odd Systems
|
June 22, 2023
in Minkowski Room, 05-119, Staudingerweg 7,
Bettina Keller (Freie Universität Berlin): Rare-event simulations with Girsanov reweighting
|
June 21, 2023
in Minkowski Room, 05-119, Staudingerweg 7
Abhishek Singharoy (Arizona State University): Biophysics at the Dawn of Exascale Computer – The Age of Molecular Simulation Bots
|
June 12, 2023
in Medienraum (IPH, 03-431)
Apratim Chatterji (IISER-Pune, Pune): DNA-polymer architecture orchestrates the segregation and spatio-temporal organization of bacterial chromosomes.
|
May 31, 2023
at 4 p.m.
in KpH lecture room, 00-200, Johann-Joachim-Becher-Weg 45
and via
livestream
Nico Bischoff (R+V): Industry Talk on R+V
|
May 17, 2023
at 6 p.m.
in Minkowski Room, 05-119, Staudingerweg 7,
and via
livestream
Bernhard von Vacano (BASF): Using physical chemistry to create a sustainable future
|
Feb. 9, 2023
at 3 p.m.
in Minkowski Room, 05-119, Staudingerweg 7,
and via
livestream
Roberto Covino (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies): Investigating mechanisms of biomolecular self‐organization by integrating physics‐based simulations and AI
|
Feb. 3, 2023
at 10 a.m.
in Newtonraum, 01-122, Staudingerweg 9
and via
livestream
Jeetain Mittal (Texas A&M): TBA
|